Meeting Location: Panofsky Auditorium -near the SLAC visitor center/cafeteria
Monday, October 7
7:45 am Registration (light refreshments :: SSRLUO-EC ballot drop off :: poster set up)
Session 1  Opening Remarks (Chairs: Uwe Bermann, John Pople)
8:45 am SSRLUO-EC Welcome - Uwe Bergmann, LBNL/UC Davis
8:50 am SSRLUO-EC Activities Update - Corwin Booth, LBNL (abstract)
9:00 am SSRL Director's Report - Keith Hodgson, SSRL
9:20 am Playing the Science and Politics Game: You, Too, Can Be a Pro - Mike Lubell, American Physical Society/CCNY
9:30 am Report from Washington D.C. - Patricia Dehmer, DOE-BES
9:50 am BREAK (vendor exhibits :: poster set up :: deadline for SSRLUO-EC voting)
Session 2  Materials Science (Chair: Anders Nilsson, SSRL)
10:10 am Theoretical Advances in Photoelectron Diffraction, Holography, and Quantum Well States - Michel Van Hove, LBNL/UC Davis (abstract)
10:45 am Effect of Chemical Oxidation on the Thermodynamics of Organometallic Block Copolymers - Hany Eitouni, UC Berkeley (abstract)
11:10 am DFT Calculations of X-ray Spectra: It's Time for the Users - Lars Pettersson, Stockholm University (abstract)
11:35 am Fe and Ni Bi and Tri-layers on Cu(100): Manipulating the Easy Magnetization Direction - Jonathan Hunter-Dunn, MAX-Lab/Lund University (abstract)
12:00 pm  Lunch (vendor exhibits)
1:00 pm KEYNOTE ADDRESS Brighter is Better: SPEAR 3 and a Tribute to Ken Green - Jerry Hastings, SSRL
Session 3  Environmental Science (Chair: John Bargar, SSRL)
1:40 pm Sulfur XANES Spectroscopy and Shipwrecks - Magnus Sandström, University of Stockholm (abstract)
2:15 pm A New View of Ion Adsorption at Mineral-Fluid Interfaces with X-ray Scattering - Paul Fenter, ANL  (abstract)
2:40 pm Structural chemistry of Co (II) Sequestration in Biogenic Mn Oxides - Sam Webb, SSRL/Scripps Institute of Oceanography (abstract)
3:05 pm Break (vendor exhibits :: light refreshments)
Session 4  Poster Session (in tent)
3:15 pm User Research Poster Session
Session 5  SSRL Reports (Chair: John Pople)
5:00 pm LCLS Update - John Galayda, SSRL (abstract)
5:20 pm SSRL Accelerator Performance Report - James Safranek, SSRL (abstract)
5:40 pm SSRL Beam Line Development - Tom Rabedeau, SSRL  (abstract)
6:00 pm SPEAR3 Status Report - Tom Elioff, SSRL (abstract)
6:20 pm Reception
6:45 pm Dinner - Oktoberfest Theme
Tuesday, October 8
7:45 am Coffee :: Juice :: Networking
Session 6  Biology (Chair: Vittal Yachandra, LBNL)
8:30 am Biological EXAFS at 3rd Generation Sources: Is Brighter Better? - James Penner-Hahn, University of Michigan  (abstract)
9:05 am Electronic Relaxation Contributions to Electron Transfer Reactivity: Application to Rubredoxins - Pierre Kennepohl, Caltech (abstract)
9:30 am Exploring a Small Genome with Synchrotron Radiation: High-throughput Structural Studies of thermotoga maritima - Ashley Deacon, SSRL (abstract)
9:55 am XAS Study of Ni Enzyme - Story of CODH and ACS - Weiwei Gu, UC Davis (abstract)
10:20 am Break (vendor exhibits)
Session 7  Techniques and Development (Chair: Peter Siddons)
10:30 am High Resolution X-ray Spectroscopy: A Technique Ready for SPEAR3 - Keijo Hämäläinen, University of Helsinki (abstract)
11:05 am Superconducting High-Resolution X-ray Spectrometers - Stephan Friedrich, LLNL (abstract)
11:30 am On the Possibility of Using Next Generation X-ray Sources to Determine Structures of Membrane Proteins in 2 Dimensional Crystals - Michael Becker, BNL (abstract)
11:55 am Improved Efficiency at Protein Crystallography Beamlines through Automation - Aina Cohen, SSRL  (abstract)
12:20 pm Lunch
1:00 pm SSRLUO-EC Meeting (in tent following lunch)
Introduce Newly Elected Members; Elect Vice Chair for next year
  1:30 - 6:00 pm Vendor Exhibits
  5:00-6:00 pm  Reception
Tuesday (pm) and Wednesday October 8-9 - Concurrent Workshop Options
  1. X-ray Imaging and Spectro-microscopy: the Present and the  Future, (Agenda with links to presentations) Tuesday, 1:30 - 5:30 pm thru Wednesday, 9:00 am - 12:45 pm   Bldg. 48, Redwood Rm. A/B
  2. Experimental Opportunities with LCLS, Tuesday, 1:30 - 5:00 pm thru Wednesday, 9:00 - 5:00 pm,   Bldg. 48, Redwood Rm. C
  3. Opportunities in Catalysis Research Using Synchrotron Radiation, Tuesday, 1:30 - 5:45 pm thru Wednesday, 9:00 am - 5:00 pm,   Bldg. 48, Redwood Rm. D
  4. X-ray Absorption Near-edge Spectra in Analysis of Mixtures, Wednesday, 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.   Bldg. 40, Orange Rm.
Last Updated:
Content Owner:
Page Editor:
03 OCT 2002
Cathy Knotts
Lisa Dunn